Customer Privacy Policy

1. General

This Customer Privacy Policy forms part of the MrQ General Terms and Conditions, and contains information on how we use, process and store your data, marketing communications and preferences, and your legal rights.

We’ll protect your personal information and respect your privacy in accordance with best business practices and all relevant laws and regulations.

What is Personal Information?

"Personal Information" is any information about you which by itself or together with other information, could be used to identify you. This could be information like your name, address, phone number, email address, birth date, billing information, etc.

Your Personal Information will be processed by MrQ and its providers and suppliers for legitimate interests only and so that we can offer you our products and services in a way that is legal and in accordance with our operating licence.

Most Personal Information is given by you on a voluntary basis, such as your name, address, date of birth and contact details when you sign up. However, some is gathered as part of our legal, regulatory and security checks. Some is collected automatically by our systems, such as statistical data on your use of our sites, products and services.

What if I don’t want you using or processing my data?

If you don’t want us to use or process your Personal Information in the ways we outline in this Customer Privacy Policy, you should stop using our sites, products and services and contact us to tell us what you do and do not consent to.

If you want to withdraw your consent for us to use or process your data in a certain way, your access to our sites, products and services may be affected. For example, if you no longer want to be included in the list of winners, you won’t be impacted. On the other hand, if you don’t want us to share your information with verification or payment providers, we may not be able to verify you or process payments to and from your account.

By using our sites, products and services you’re acknowledging that you’ve read the terms of this Customer Privacy Policy and that you’re happy for us to use your Personal Information for the reasons and in the ways set out below.

Will you change this policy?

From time to time we’ll have to update our Customer Privacy Policy. Where we make any changes that could impact on your rights, we’ll do our best to make sure we let you know. This will be done either by contacting you using the details you’ve given us, or via our sites. At this point, you’ll be required to confirm that you’ve read and accepted the changes before you can continue to use our sites, products or services.

If, for any reason, we don’t or can’t confirm your acceptance of the changes, but you continue to use our sites, products or services, we’re allowed to assume that you have accepted the changes.

All activity undertaken before the notification and acceptance of the change will be managed by the terms in place at the time that activity was undertaken.

If you have any concerns or questions about how we use your data, you should stop using our sites, products and services and contact us for more information.

We may transfer your Personal Information in the event of a business sale or insolvency. If this happens you’ll be contacted to let you know what is happening with your data and your rights.

We’ll keep your Personal Information for a while after your last transaction and/or account closure to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, but after this time, it will be securely destroyed.

This Customer & Privacy Policy is effective from 1st August 2018 and overrides all previous versions.

2. How We May Use Personal Information

We’ll only use Personal Information we collect from you during the account registration process and after in the following ways:

  • to set up, run and manage your account
  • to deliver our gaming service and products
  • to give user support and payment services
  • to carry out necessary security and identity verification checks (including disclosure of information to third parties including financial institutions, age verification, credit reporting agencies, and as authorised by you or required by law)
  • to process any of your online transactions
  • to complete a transaction started by you
  • to process any of your legal and regulatory requests for information
  • to monitor website usage and the quality of the gaming service we provide
  • to tell you, from time to time, about products and services that we think may interest you if you have agreed to receive marketing messages from us
  • to regularly send you written communications to announce important service changes, technical issue updates and changes to terms and conditions and/or rules
  • to comply with our regulatory duties, obligations and responsibilities with relevant regulators
  • to conform to legal requirements or comply with legal processes

3. Overseas Transfer Of Your Personal Information

Personal Information collected by us may be stored and processed in any country where our affiliates, subsidiaries, suppliers or agents are located. We may also need to transfer data (including Personal Information) to other MrQ or Lindar Media companies for the supply of our services.

If this happens, all information will be managed according to and subject to all relevant national, European and international data protection and privacy laws and regulations, including the UK Data Protection Act and the EU General Data Protection Regulations

We reserve the right to show your Personal Information to relevant recipients if we’re required to do so by law, or if we believe, in good faith, that disclosing such information is necessary to:

  • comply with any legal or regulatory process served on the company or its gaming service
  • protect and defend our rights and/or property
  • protect the safety of other users of the gaming service or the public
  • investigate any suspected violations of our General Terms and Conditions or user guidelines or License Agreement, fraud or other similar and/or unlawful activity performed by you

4. Updating Your Information

If you want to update your Personal Information, you can, at any time, by contacting our support team.

You can also ask for a copy of your Personal Information we have (a Subject Access Request) by speaking to our support team. We may, at our discretion, apply an administrative fee up to a maximum of £10 for this.

5. Winner Notifications

Like many betting and gambling sites, we post notifications of large wins on our website. Where we do this we’ll limit the use of a player’s information to first name and initial of last name, initials only, public alias and geographic location.

If you do not wish to be included in any such notifications, please contact us at support@MrQ.com and we will ensure that the relevant internal teams are made aware of your wishes.

6. Market Research

Occasionally, we may carry out some research and analysis on customers who have registered with us. We’ll use this for internal purposes only. The main reason is to help us make sure that we give you with everything that you – our customer – is looking for.

We will not sell, lease, share or disclose your Personal Information except as explained in this Privacy Policy. We’ll also never send you unsolicited information about any third-party commercial offers or adverts.

Any phone calls, emails and live support chat logs to and from our Customer Support, Payments and Fraud & Security Teams may be recorded for training and security reasons.

All recipients of your Personal Information will be bound by this Customer Privacy Policy and appropriate data protection and privacy laws to keep your Personal Information private.

If at any time you wish us to stop processing your Personal Information for the above purposes, please contact our Support Team.

7. Cookies

We use cookies to obtain non-personal information from our online visitors to give them the best possible personalised online experience. Cookies are small markers sent by our web server to your web browser and they let us improve our websites and better tailor them to your needs.

We use cookies to analyse site usage, improve our content and product offers and to customise promotions, site content and layout. You can find out more about how Internet sites use cookies on www.aboutcookies.org.

If you wish to turn off cookies, please use the "Help" menu on the menu bar of most browsers, which will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive new cookies and how to stop cookies altogether.

If you do disable cookies, we may be unable to optimise your visit to our site and/or you may not be eligible for certain offers or promotions and your experience on our website could be a little poorer than you are used to.

8. Marketing Communications

As part of our customer account registration process, you’ll be asked to tell us whether you’d like to get marketing communications from us, including information about bonuses and promotions.

Once your customer account has been set up you’ll have the option to choose how you’d like to receive marketing communications. You can choose from email, SMS or post, by changing your communications preferences settings on your account.

You can also choose to opt-out of, or unsubscribe from receiving any marketing communications at any time by de-selecting the communication preference settings on your Account, or clicking on the unsubscribe link, texting STOP (or similar) contained in all of our marketing communications.

You may also change your communications preferences by contacting us at support@MrQ.com.

If you’ve opted-out and you decide to start receiving marketing communications from us again, you can do so by re-activating your communications preferences on your Account at any time, or contacting us at support@MrQ.com.

9. Your rights

All EU data subjects (citizens and nationals) have a number of rights under the General Data Protection Regulation, which came into place in May 2018. Some of these apply at any time, but some may only apply in certain circumstances.

Access to personal data: You have a right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. Please see Section 4 above for more information.

Correction of personal data: You can contact us to check and correct any personal data that we hold about you which you think is incorrect. The information we have for you is shown in the Account section.

Right to withdraw consent: Where we have relied upon your consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent. You can find more information on withdrawing your consent in this policy in Sections 1, 5, 6 and 8.

Right of erasure: You can ask us to erase your personal data where there is no legal or regulatory reason or legitimate interest in keeping it.

Right to data portability: This right allows you to request a copy of the information you have provided us e.g. the information you used to register your account in a format which lets you then pass it to another organisation. You also have the right to ask that your personal data is transferred by us directly to the other organisation. For security reasons we will only do this if it is technically possible in a way that is 100% secure.

Right to restrict processing of personal data: In some circumstances you have the right to request that we suspend our processing of your personal data.

Right to object to processing of personal data: You have the right to object to us processing your personal data on the basis of legitimate interests.

Where we restrict or suspend our processing of your personal data we may not be able to provide all of our services and products, but we’ll still be allowed to keep your personal data to meet our legitimate interests and regulatory obligations.

Rights relating to automated decision making and profiling: You have the right not to be subject to a decision which is based solely on an automated process i.e. a computer instead of a human being where the decision affects you or has a legal impact. We’re happy that at the moment we don’t make any decisions about any customer in this way, but if this changes we will write to tell you.

10. Contacting Us

If at any time you believe that we have not followed or adhered to this Customer Privacy Policy, please tell us by email at support@MrQ.com and we’ll do everything we can to quickly identify and correct the problem.

If you do not think we’ve addressed your concerns satisfactorily, you can escalate the issue to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). For more information please visit: www.ico.org.uk.

Questions regarding this Privacy Policy should be directed to: support@MrQ.com, or by post to:

Customer Support Team MrQ Ltd (Lindar) 27-31 Alban Row Verulam Road St Albans Hertfordshire AL3 4DG